Shop the NEW Food City in Kimball!

September 18 AP High School Football Polls

Division I – Class 6A
School Record Points Prv
1. Bradley Central (9) 5-0 153 1
2. Oakland (6) 4-1 137 2
3. Brentwood 5-0 128 3
4. Germantown (1) 5-0 120 4
5. Mt. Juliet 5-0 74 5
6. Maryville 3-2 66 6
7. Bartlett 4-1 63 7
8. Cleveland 4-1 31 10
9. Bearden 2-2 27 9
(tie) Riverdale 3-2 27 8

Others receiving votes: Green Hill 20. Collierville 14. Clarksville 10. Ravenwood 6. Houston 3. Jefferson County 1.

 

Division I – Class 5A
School Record Points Prv
1. Knoxville West (16) 5-0 160 1
2. Centennial 5-0 134 3
3. Henry County 4-1 117 2
4. Nolensville 5-0 102 4
5. Southwind 5-0 83 7
6. Page 4-1 81 6
7. Munford 4-1 39 8
8. Knoxville Halls 5-0 35 NR
9. Oak Ridge 3-1 33 5
10. Hendersonville 4-1 28 NR

Others receiving votes: Walker Valley 27. McMinn County 17. Powell 14. East Hamilton 5. Shelbyville 3. Beech 1. Sevier County 1.

 

Division I – Class 4A

School Record Points Prv
1. Pearl-Cohn (12) 5-0 153 1
2. Upperman (3) 5-0 125 2
3. Elizabethton (1) 4-0 118 3
4. Hardin County 5-0 109 5
5. Greeneville 2-1-1 108 4
6. Haywood County 4-1 59 7
7. Red Bank 4-1 47 9
8. Stone Memorial 4-1 44 6
9. Macon County 4-1 35 10
10. Marshall County 4-1 31 NR

Others receiving votes: Crockett County 20. Anderson County 11. Gibbs 9. Obion County 8. Loudon 3.

 

Division I – Class 3A
School Record Points Prv
1. Alcoa (16) 5-0 160 1
2. East Nashville 5-0 138 2
3. Dyersburg 5-0 131 3
4. Meigs County 5-0 110 4
5. Gatlinburg-Pittman 4-1 84 5
6. Kingston 4-1 62 7
7. Giles County 2-2 44 6
8. Covington 3-2 40 8
9. Chuckey-Doak 4-1 36 10
10. McMinn Central 4-1 35 NR

Others receiving votes: Ripley 13. Sequatchie County 12. White House-Heritage 5. Westview 4. Bolton 4. Sheffield 1. Unicoi County 1.

 

Division I – Class 2A

School Record Points Prv
1. Milan (5) 5-0 137 2
2. Riverside (9) 4-1 130 1
3. East Robertson (2) 5-0 120 3
4. York Institute 5-0 113 4
5. Marion County 5-0 108 5
6. Mt. Pleasant 5-0 58 9
7. Huntingdon 3-1 56 7
8. Loretto 5-0 46 NR
9. Lewis County 4-1 27 6
(tie) Smith County 4-1 27 10

Others receiving votes: Fairley 19. Hampton 14. Memphis Business Academy 10. South Greene 9. East Hickman 8. Mitchell 5. Forrest 2. Monterey 1.

 

Division I – Class 1A
School Record Points Prv
1. South Pittsburg (10) 5-0 154 1
2. Dresden (6) 5-0 149 2
3. Coalfield 5-0 112 3
4. Moore County 5-0 109 4
5. McKenzie 4-1 91 5
6. Whitwell 5-0 76 6
7. Memphis Academy of Science & Engineering 4-0 71 7
8. Union City 3-2 49 8
9. Clay County 3-2 17 NR
10. Collinwood 3-1 14 NR

Others receiving votes: Cloudland 11. Sale Creek 8. West Carroll 5. Gordonsville 5. Gleason 4. Middle College 2. Greenback 1. Jellico 1. Oliver Springs 1.

 

Division II – Class 1A
School Record Points Prv
1. Friendship Christian (13) 5-0 147 1
2. Jackson Christian (2) 5-0 134 2
3. Middle Tennessee Christian 5-0 124 3
4. Trinity Christian Academy 3-1 62 5
5. Rosemark Academy 5-0 58 NR

Others receiving votes: First Assembly Christian 51. Columbia Academy 26. Franklin Grace Christian Academy 14. DCA 7. Nashville Christian School 7.

 

Division II – Class 2A
School Record Points Prv
1. Franklin Road Academy (8) 5-0 143 1
2. CPA (6) 4-1 132 2
3. Knoxville Webb (1) 5-0 117 3
4. Boyd Buchanan 5-0 115 4
5. Davidson Academy 5-0 75 NR

Others receiving votes: Lausanne Collegiate 27. CAK 10. Grace Christian Academy Knoxville 9. Chattanooga Christian 6. Lakeway Christian 6.

Division II – Class 3A
School Record Points Prv
1. McCallie (11) 5-0 153 1
2. Baylor (4) 4-1 143 2
3. Ensworth 4-1 105 3
(tie) MUS 5-0 105 4
5. Lipscomb Academy 2-3 78 NR

Others receiving votes: Knoxville Catholic 27. Father Ryan 19. Brentwood Academy 10.