Shop the NEW Food City in Kimball!

AP Football Poll October 9; Marion County Ranked #1 in 2A, South Pitt #1 in 1A

Class 6A

School (first-place votes) Record Points Previous
1. Bradley Central (7) 7-0 151 1
2. Oakland (8) 6-1 142 2
3. Brentwood 8-0 130 3
4. Germantown (1) 8-0 118 4
5. Mt. Juliet 7-0 79 5
6. Bearden 5-2 66 6
7. Riverdale 5-2 46 8
8. Ravenwood 7-1 35 NR
9. Clarksville 8-0 32 10
10. Houston 6-2 21 NR

Others receiving votes: Cleveland 18. Bartlett 12. Maryville 12. Jefferson County 11. Collierville 5. Green Hill 2.

 

Class 5A

School (first-place votes) Record Points Previous
1. Knoxville West (13) 7-1 156 2
2. Henry County (2) 7-1 135 3
3. Centennial (1) 7-1 122 1
4. Southwind 8-0 108 4
5. Nolensville 7-1 78 5
6. Page 7-1 77 6
7. Oak Ridge 6-1 55 T-7
8. Munford 7-1 54 T-7
9. McMinn County 6-2 j37 10
10. Powell 6-2 24 NR

Others receiving votes: Sevier County 7. Shelbyville 7. Beech 7. Knoxville Halls 6. Walker Valley 4. Hendersonville 2. East Hamilton 1.

 

Class 4A

School (first-place votes) Record Points Previous
1. Pearl-Cohn (12) 8-0 152 1
2. Upperman (3) 7-0 133 2
3. Elizabethton (1) 7-0 128 3
4. Hardin County 8-0 109 4
5. Greeneville 6-0 108 5
6. Macon County 7-1 69 7
7. Marshall County 7-1 63 9
8. Haywood County 6-2 40 6
9. Gibbs 6-1 28 NR
10. Stone Memorial 6-2 18 8

Others receiving votes: Red Bank 13. Anderson County 11. Millington 8.

 

Class 3A

School (first-place votes) Record Points Previous
1. Alcoa (16) 7-0 160 1
2. Dyersburg 7-0 138 2
3. Meigs County 7-0 129 3
4. Gatlinburg-Pittman 7-1 106 4
5. East Nashville 6-2 87 5
6. Kingston 7-1 78 6
7. Giles County 5-2 61 7
8. Covington 6-2 48 8
9. McMinn Central 5-2 23 10
10. Chuckey-Doak 6-2 14 9

Others receiving votes: Westview 12. Ripley 11. Sequatchie County 5. Johnson County 4. Sheffield 2. White House-Heritage 2.

 

Class 2A

School (first-place votes) Record Points Previous
1. York Institute (5) 8-0 138 1
(Tie) Marion County (4) 8-0 138 2
3. Huntingdon (7) 6-1 132 3
4. Loretto 7-0 96 5
5. Riverside 5-2 5-2 4
6. East Robertson 7-1 7-1 7
7. Milan 6-1 6-1 6
8. Smith County 6-2 6-2 8
9. Lewis County 7-1 7-1 9
10. Mitchell 8-0 22 NR
(Tie) Mt. Pleasant 7-1 22 10

Others receiving votes: Hampton 15. Waverly 6. Happy Valley 5. Bledsoe County 3. South Greene 2.

 

Class 1A

School (first-place votes) Record Points Previous
1. South Pittsburg (11) 7-0 153 1
2. Dresden (5) 8-0 146 2
3. Moore County 7-0 125 3
4. McKenzie 7-1 116 4
5. MASE 6-1 85 6
6. Coalfield 7-1 79 5
7. Clay County 5-2 50 8
8. Union City 4-3 37 10
9. Collinwood 5-2 22 9
10. Whitwell 6-2 15 7

Others receiving votes: Gordonsville 13. West Carroll 12. Cloudland 11. Oliver Springs 10. Sale Creek 4. Lake County 2.

 

Division II-A

School (first-place votes) Record Points Previous
1. Jackson Christian (13) 7-0 156 1
2. Middle Tennessee Christian (3) 6-1 145 2
3. Friendship Christian 6-1 131 3
4. First Assembly Christian 6-1 94 4
5. Trinity Christian Academy 5-2 90 5

Others receiving votes: Columbia Academy 18. Rosemark Academy 6.

Division II-AA

School (first-place votes) Record Points Previous
1. Franklin Road Academy (7) 8-0 148 1
2. CPA (5) 7-1 135 3
3. Knoxville Webb (3) 8-0 131 2
4. Boyd Buchanan (1) 8-0 121 4
5. Davidson Academy 7-1 74 5

Others receiving votes: Lausanne Collegiate 24. CAK 7.

Division II-AAA

School (first-place votes) Record Points Previous
1. McCallie (15) 7-0 150 1
2. Baylor 5-2 130 2
3. MUS 6-1 122 3
4. Ensworth 6-2 104 4
5. Knoxville Catholic 5-2 58 NR

Other receiving votes: MBA 36.